Cookie and privacy policy

This privacy policy ("policy") will help you understand how [name] ("us", "we", "our") uses and protects the data you provide to us when you visit and use [website] ("website", "service").

 

We reserve the right to change this policy at any given time, of which you will be promptly updated. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page.

Introduction

When you visit the website, we may collect data about you, which we can use to improve our content and ensure better match for commercials shown on the page. If you do not want us to gather this information you should delete your cookies (see guide in link below) and ensure you do not use the website again. Below we have specified which information we collect; their purpose and which third party have access to these data.

 

Cookies

The website uses "cookies", which is a text file that is stored on your computer, mobile or other similar device with the purpose of recognizing it, remembering settings, performing statistics and targeting ads. Cookies cannot contain malicious code such as viruses.

 

It is possible to delete or block cookies. See instructions: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

 

If you delete or block cookies, ads may become less relevant to you and appear more frequently. You may also run the risk of the site not working optimally and there may be content you cannot access.

 

This website may contain various third party cookies from:

Google analytics

Wix.com

Surveymonkey

Personal information

 

Generel

Personal information is any kind of information that may be attributed to you to some extent. When you use our website, we collect and process a number of such information. It happens, for example when accessing regular content on our website, if you sign up for our newsletter, participate in contests or surveys, register as a user or subscriber, use other services or make purchases via the website.

 

We typically collect and process the following types of information: A unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP number, geographic location, and which pages you click on (interests). To the extent that you explicitly consent to this and enter the information yourself, you will also be processed: Name, telephone number, e-mail, address and payment information. This will typically be associated with login creation or purchase.

 

Security

We have taken technical and organizational measures to prevent your information from being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, impaired, or come to the attention of unauthorized persons, abused or otherwise treated in violation of the law.

 

Purpose

The information is used to identify you as a user and show you the ads that are most likely to be relevant to you, to record your purchases and payments, and to provide the services you have requested, such as to submit a newsletter. In addition, we use the information to optimize our services and content.

Period of storage

The information is stored for the period allowed by law and we delete it when it is no longer needed. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background of the storage. Therefore, it is not possible to specify a general time frame for when information is deleted.

Disclosure of information

Data about your use of the website, what ads you receive and possibly click, geographic location, gender, and age segment, etc. disclosed to third parties to the extent that this information is known. You can see which a list of these third parties in the "Cookies" section above. The information is used to target advertising.

 

We also use a number of third parties to store and process data. These processors solely treat information on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes.

 

Disclosure of personal information such as name and email etc. will only happen if you consent to it. We only use data processors in the EU or in countries that can provide your information with adequate protection.

Sports club, coach and player analyzes

For development work in sports clubs, for coaches or players, you may have answered a typology test at http://www.jivayou.com. This you have specifically given consent to share with a coach working for Sapience.dk. Your information from this is subsequently compared with information you provided in various survey questionnaire via SurveyMonkey. The results of these tests are shared with relevant coaches, club management and club players. In addition, this data can be used anonymously in public publications describing general conditions in the sport and/or the sports club. Data is stored in accordance with the GDPR guidelines and deleted at the request of players, coaches or sports clubs or upon termination of the cooperation with relevant parties. Furthermore, the data for a specific player is deleted if they leave the sports club or if cooperation with the sports club ceases.

 

Insights and complaints

You have the right to be told what personal information we process about you. You may also object at any time to the use of information. You can also revoke your consent to processing information about you. If the information processed about you is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected or deleted. Please contact: jesper@sapience.dk. If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data, you also have the opportunity to contact “Datatilsynet”.

 

Publisher

The Website is owned and published by:

 

Sapience.dk

Ekskildsgade 34, 1.sal

1657 København V

Telefon: 31 31 13 39

Email: jesper@sapience.dk